Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving files on NSS Volumes

Posted on 2006-11-29
9
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I need to move files and directories (NSS) from one OES server to another. What is the best practice for something like this ?

0
Comment
Question by:dielem10
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18039112
Depends. Are you just moving the data, or do you want to preserve file ownerships and filesystem rights?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 252 total points
ID: 18039378
The SCMT.  http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=fxmzE0UYjbs~  (or go to download.novell.com and look for "scmt.exe")

The Server Consolidation and Migration toolkit will migrate from one volume to another, one server to another, whatever.  Use the Server Consolidation piece.  It leverages Novell SMS, so the data flows server-to-server and includes ownership, trustee rights, IRFs and extended attributes.

It does require a workstation with the latest Novell client32 on it, and if either of the servers is an OES/Linux, you have to make sure you prepare both the OES/Linux server and the user objects, or you will lose ownership info.  The users must be "Linux enabled" for there to be visibility on the Linux-hosted NSS.   You may have issues with MAC namespace if you have MACs that put resource/data fork info in your NetWare MAC namespace, not transferring to Linux NSS MAC namespace, where you'd have to use a MAC backup/restore for those files...  I'm kinda fuzzy on that.

If it's NetWare NSS to NetWare NSS, no problem, just make sure both servers have the latest TSA patch, and are on a reasonably current SP.

For more considerations and gotchas, RTFM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dielem10
ID: 18043393
All,

I would like to preserve the ownership and filesystem rights, but it is not that important.

Can I use " Server Consolidation" to move data on NSS volumes from one OES Linux server to another ?

This is what it said according to the Novell website with regards to the Server Consolidation:

Open Enterprise Server for Linux SP1 or later - NSS volumes only when coming from NetWare
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18045982
Actually, it simply does not support OES/Linux as a source server.  It does support migration from Windoze to OES/Linux and traditional NWFS to OES/Linux, in addition to NSS to OES/Linux. The "NSS volumes only when coming from NetWare" only means you can't do NSS-to-NSS migrations with OES/Linux as the source server.  It's an exception, not a rule, as it were...

If your OES/Linux server is at SP2, it supports migrating to non-NSS NCP-enabled volumes, if I read it right.

Is that your situation, you have two OES/Linux servers and you want to move data from one to the other?

I wonder if NWCOPY would work for that?  It's a shareware utility.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 248 total points
ID: 18046431
He can download it and try(allthough it is limited to 500mgs without a key)

Can't hurt.

http://www.users.on.net/~njpayne/

$50 bucks for a key

It is a nice utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dielem10
ID: 18051807
I am moving data from one NSS volume to another on OES Linux machines. I did install the Server Consolidation utility but I could not move the files/directories because it being linux to linux.

I will give NWCOPY a go.

0