?
Solved

DoD Information Technology Security Certification

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How would a company go about getting this certification for their products they sell?
Thanksl
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ivanovn
ivanovn earned 600 total points
ID: 18038146
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1400 total points
ID: 18038169
First I think you need to work for the gov or mil: http://iase.disa.mil/ditscap/index.html http://iase.disa.mil/ditscap/ditscap-to-diacap.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DIACAP (the replacement of DITSCAP)
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 18038388
Thanks guys. So I have to be a government employee?  What about sponsors? I was told you need a sponsor to get this certification?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 18038447
From the FAQ it does look like a sponsor (a DoD employee) can get your accreditation started http://iase.disa.mil/ditscap/diacap-faqs.pdf
For additional information, contact Technical Inquiries by phone or email:
       Phone: (703)377-0001
       email: support@diacap-knowledgeservice.org
       Hours of operation: 0900-1700 EST, Monday – Friday
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 18049128
cool thanks
0