Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non Delivery Notice

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a client that is attempting to send us a PDF and everytime they send the pdf, they get the following non delivery notice.

In the example below mail.xyzcompany.com is my exchange 2003 server.

Any suggestions??

Reporting-MTA: dns;mail.xyzcompany.com
Received-From-MTA: dns;sccrmhc11.comcast.net
Arrival-Date: Wed, 29 Nov 2006 10:05:17 -0500

Final-Recipient: rfc822;user@xyzcompany.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.2.3
X-Display-Name: User Name
0
Comment
Question by:sccomputer
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
susanzeigler earned 500 total points
ID: 18038402
The 5.2.3 error message technically indicates that the message length has exceeded an administrative size limit (different from the default size limit) on the mailbox receiving the message. That may or may not be the case, but would be the first place to look.

Here's just a few questions that might help you nail down the cause.

Is the PDF larger than a message/mailbox size limit you have imposed for that user?

Do you have anti-virus software that doesn't allow PDF attachments?

Have they tried sending the PDF to more than one mailbox within your organization? If so, do they get the same error?

Are they able to send the PDF to others outside your organization? Like perhaps a yahoo address, etc.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nilesh Roy
ID: 18043311
Hi!!

5.2.3 error is mostly due to mailbox / server size limitations.

Check out the solution given in the URL below and take necessary actions to resolve your issue.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Set-Size-Limits-Messages.html

Let me know if this helped.

Regards,

Nilesh.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nilesh Roy
Nilesh Roy earned 500 total points
ID: 18043325
Read the follwoing too:

http://www.brainlitter.com/archives/2007/01/increasing_mail.htm

Hope this helps.

- Nilesh.
0