?
Solved

I can not connect to a network device

Posted on 2006-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have just installed an electronic sign that has a network device attached to it so that you can hit it from any PC.... I have connected to it just fine from one machine... but can not get another machine to connect.  

We are redirecting the comport to com6 port 3001  the port is not or does not appear to be in use.  I have turned the windows firewall off.  there is a firewall in place betwen the network and the world but not between the computer and sign device....

any thoughts or suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:BogiRat
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BogiRat
ID: 18038578
sorry... the operating system on the computer is Windows 2000..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jar0000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18039089
Do you telnet in to the device or does it have a web page interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BogiRat
ID: 18040669
it has a web interface to set the device up... I can hit it from other machines....just not this one..
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jar0000
ID: 18040824
Are you using the same browser on all the computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BogiRat
ID: 18045756
Yes, but there is a program that is used to access the sign... the browser is just the hard way around to do things with it..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 18046691
can you ping it from the problem pc? if you telnet to it does it time out at any point? your name rules by the way
0
 

Author Comment

by:BogiRat
ID: 18047985
yes I can ping it from the problem computer will try to telnet to it when I am back there on monday....

and tanks on the name....
0