Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server *911*

Posted on 2006-11-29
7
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a server for a client of mine that went down last night.  I came in this AM and turned it on and it let me login and show the backround image but no icons nor a start menu appeared.  I hit ctl,alt,del and did new task and ran explorer.exe and went to disk management and the mirror was resyncing.  This took a while and now it says the mirror is healthy again.  Even after a reboot I cannot get the computer to do any thing after I login.  User can access the files however I cant get on the server to start a few programs like Napa tracs ect.....

I cannot remote desktop into the server either.

It does this in safe mode as well, and last known hardware config doesnt work either.

thanks.

--Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Deatherage
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 18038765
I got explorer.exe to open to my program file and got my programs running.  My users can login and print.  I still cannot right click on the desktop or have any icons or a start menu  whats going on?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 18039093
At this stage I would check both drives to see which one might be faulty.

Once you which one it is, you can remove it, and install a new drive / or break the mirror and then re-create it.

After that go troubleshoot by your profile might be corrupt, or its trying to map to a drive or share that cannot be accessed..

Check your login scripts..

0
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 18040111
I ended up putting in the windows 2003 server disk and hitting upgrade  let it go  and everything worked.  i got my start menu and everyting came up.

I now have the issue of when i go to acive directory I get the following error  "MMC cannot open the file C:\Windows\System32\dsa.msc"

I did a dcpromo and it wants to remove active directory so i know it is installed.  How do i fix this?

--brian
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18040235
Try to install the Adminpack.msi from the DC on %windir%\System32
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 18040257
installed it   that didnt work   I am doing the 55 + updates from windows update  I am thinking when I upgraded my windows install it messed up active dir.   I dunno  we'll c if the updates work

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18040294
Do you have any error messages in the event log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deatherage
ID: 18080033
I ended up installing MMC 3.0 and it all works now
0