Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

parsing cols in query

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-29
Hello Experts,

Is there a away to write a query in mySQL to parse multiple cols into a single string  col?

like "SELECT (col1 + col2 + col3) aliasName from tbl"

Thank you
Zac
0
Comment
Question by:sacul
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 18038561
That's it. Good practice suggests you always use the optional AS keyword to avoid confusion:
SELECT (col1 + col2 + col3) AS aliasName FROM tbl
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
VoteyDisciple earned 1000 total points
ID: 18038677
Actually in MySQL the + operator will try to add the strings and come up with zero.

SELECT CONCAT(col1, col2, col3, 'literals can go in here too') AS aliasName FROM tbl;

... will do the concatenation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sacul
ID: 18039171
Perfect,

Thank you for the quick answer.
I guess the + sign is trying to do an addition of the strings over a concatenation.

Thank you,
Zac
0