Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton System Works Error Message

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
As of (Nov 28 I get an error message when restarting and logging in.  The message says "Norton Security Can't Access c: Drive".  When I click OK, the system loads my programs and settings and seems to work fine.  Is there some trouble shooting I can go through to understand and or fix this problem.  What might the problem be?  What can I check.  My OS is WinXP Pro and I am referring to System Works 2006
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:klshew
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 375 total points
ID: 18041497
I would start by uninstalling the NSW components (mainly GoBack if it was installed)

I stopped using ANY Norton products a long time ago (except for Ghost), becuase they were som intrusive to the OS, and hogged resources like you wouldnt believe....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18061773
As Johnb said, uninstall and reinstall NSW, run chkdsk to make sure you aren't suffering from errors on the hard drive.
Post back if that doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klshew
ID: 18064622
I had checked the c as a shared drive on the home network so that I could work from a computer on a different floor of the house.  I unchecked this option and when I rebooted, the error went away.  Per an independent email from Symantec, their opinion is that this error is associated with the protected recycling bin.  Now that the problem has gone away, I think that I am good to go.   Thanks to johnb and riteher.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18064733
YW, glad you got it fixed, if you post a question in support, per here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70
 you can request refund for answering your own question.
0