Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook comes up with an error message if non admin user opens it

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi there

We have a TS with Office XP installed on it.

Because it is publicly available TS, we want to tighten the security as much as possible and hence the users are not local admins on the server.

But this causes Outlook to stop working. If I add "Domain users" to the local admin group, the Outlook is fine, i.e. I can setup the profile in outlook and things, but the minute I remove domain users from the local admin group, it starts throwing an error message "This feature is not available. For more information please contact your system administrator".

This thing is driving me mad. Can someone help? It is quite urgent. 500 points straight away.

Dhaval
0
Comment
Question by:MICRONET2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MICRONET2004
ID: 18038537
The version of office is Office XP SBE.

Installed on Windows 2003 Server R2, with Terminal services.

All windows and office updates done.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jillyn_D
Jillyn_D earned 750 total points
ID: 18038619
Hi MICRONET2004,

It sounds as if some portion of Outlook, perhaps a library or something seemingly inconsequential, is located in a directory that only the Admin have access to.  Is there a specific feature not available?  Do non-admins have access to the Program Files/Microsoft.... directory?

Good luck!
~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 750 total points
ID: 18041245
I had the same problem with Office 2003 on Citrix when starting Word. The problem was that I had to accept the EULA first, which could not be done remotely so I started Word once locally on the Citrix server.

Also have a look at:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B311241&x=19&y=17
0
 

Author Comment

by:MICRONET2004
ID: 18083958
Hey guys

Thanks a lot.

It was activation of the office which needed admin rights.

The customer was not sure if he will use the version I installed and hence didn't want me to activate.

But once it was sorted and activated, I took the admin rights off the users and it is all fine now :)

Dhaval
0