Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I update User name in Lotus Notes ID

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have lotus notes User here, when i create his ID file, by mistake i create in CAPS letter, I already change his name in address book as a regular letters, but how can i change his ID file, becase when he send an email to any one his name apperas in Capital letter.

Thanks
SAIF
0
Comment
Question by:saifgr8
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18038755
I do not think that you can unless you do a Name change via the Admin client.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sg405222 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18038912
This name is picked up from the mail file owner on the mail file goto Tools Preferances under user configuration you will see "This mail file belongs to"  change this here any new emails will then have that setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:saifgr8
ID: 18039205
Thanks sg405222 ----
0