Solved

National ISP (T1/DSL) suggestions

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am looking for suggestions for National ISPs that would work best in our situation.  Sorry if its long winded but I tried to answer possible questions up front.

There is a strong possibility that we will be doing VOIP between our OKC (Home Office) and a new branch office in Denver (as well as possible expansion in Charleston, Nashville, Pittsburgh, Atlanta, San Francisco, LA, and Seattle further down the road).

We have done VOIP between sites before and have dealt with the random QoS problems associated with not sharing the same ISP (SBC/ATT and Nuvox).  This is the situation we would like to avoid making twice. I am looking for suggestions for ISPs that have a national backbone that would allow our traffic to stay within their local network (w/ SLA preferred) and not traverse the public internet (no QoS).  Due to what I understand about the cost of Point-to-Point T1's I don't believe that is an option.

Also it would be best if the ISP could provide both T1 and xDSL options.  We are looking at integrated T1 access (we currently have a PRI for this) for our Home location and possibly for the Denver office as well (depending on its size maybe just DSL and separate phone lines). I assume that a majority of these possible branch locations will be small offices with only 5 to 10 workstations so DSL would be the more reasonable option.  Also due to the contract nature of these branch offices, one year contracts would be preferred and three year would be out of the question.

I have briefly searched broadbandreports.com, but most of their info deals mostly with just xDSL providers, but doesn't answer the question about the provider's backbone.  Also, before I start asking around for T1 quotes, I thought it would be best to get some expert suggestions.

-Terry
0
Comment
Question by:thepner
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AdamBNYC
AdamBNYC earned 50 total points
ID: 18040033
You could give speakeasy a call. They ran their own national backbones. Or go to a larger company like AT&T. Many large phone companies can help you with this.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 200 total points
ID: 18044408
AT&T/Bellsouth
Global Crossing
Verizon
Time Warner
Cogent Communications
West
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pjtemplin
pjtemplin earned 50 total points
ID: 18047504
Time Warner Telecom focuses on business services.  They probably don't do xDSL.
Time Warner Cable does RoadRunner cable modem service.  They don't do T1.
Cogent focuses on Ethernet in multi-tenant buildings.  They often need $5k revenue per building to build into the building; you're not going to get them where you want them unless you're well located everywhere.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 18061530
You might want to consider an MPLS service.
MCI/Verizon calls theirs Private IP
http://www.verizonmarketing.com/bsg/products/data_privateip.asp

Sprint MPLSVPN
http://www.sprint.com/business/products/products/MPLSVPN_tabA.html

at&t calls it IPVPN
http://www.business.att.com/resource.jsp?repoid=ProductCategory&repoitem=eb_vpn&rtype=CustomerTestimonial&segment=ent_biz

They're all the same. Each creates a MPLS 'cloud' and each of your sites has a local connection to this cloud. It is any-to-any connectivity, secure, and private. And can carry QoS end-to-end.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18107826
Are you still working on this? Can you close out this question before the cleanup crew gets around to it?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 18155450
Comcast Commercial Services:

* National Backbone

* Offers VOIP

* Also offers T1 and other fiber services.

Good luck!
0