[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Desktop Health Check

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello Experts,
                   I have inherited a call centre which needs a health check done on around  70 Desktops of varying spec.Can you recommend some diagnostic Software or techniques I could run in order the determine the state of these Desktops,there is a mix of W2k Pro and win XP sp1.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:RichMulcahy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18039081
Hello Rich,
This is a shareware utility ($199.00 to own).
It is a network inventory tool intended to audit software and hardware components installed on the computers over the network.
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Network_and_Internet/Misc__Networking_Tools/Asset_Tracker_for_Networks.html
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichMulcahy
ID: 18039169
Just to Clarify, I am interested in a tool that would basicly say that the hardware i.e. HDD,NIC etc are in a servicable state or otherwise,I intend on salvaging any worthwile components and writting off the rest.Not pacticularly concerned about software that is loaded as I intend on reloading the O/S.This task will also be run locally,net admin is not keen on any diagnotic tools running over his net.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 18043904
is Everest what you need ?  http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html      
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18209312
why the C grade ? if you want to review your grading :  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0