[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS DHCP; Adding Novell options 85 and 86 to an MS DHCP server

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anyone know what data types I should use on an MS DHCP server to emulate Novell DHCP options 85 and 86?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CameronFrasnelly
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 18039712
Start the DHCP console, connect to the server, and right-click the server. Choose "Change predefined options" (or similar, not using an English version).
the following should work, but, as usual, test this first before releasing it into production:
Click the "Add" button, name the new option "NDS Servers"; data type should be an array of ip addresses, code is 85.
Click the "Add" button, name the new option "NDS Tree Name"; data type should be string, code is 86.

DHCP Options for Novell Directory Services
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2241.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:CameronFrasnelly
ID: 18039812
I read that but couldn't figure out what data types to use.  I will try the ones you suggest and get back to you.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 18039832
See this, it refers to 78/79, but you can see what oBdA is getting at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/285019
0