Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Letters

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a XP Pr SP2 workstation joined to a Doman controller. When I open My Computer then go to the C:\doc & Settings %username% the icons that point to the server shares letters are in blus and some in black. Is thier a way to make them display all in black? the letters are the names of folders or files pointing to the server.
0
Comment
Question by:OneStopPCHelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jbrown2792 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18039226
Hi,

The colors represent encrypted or compressed NFTS files.  To turn this option off open the folder and click "Tools", then "Folder Options".  When the screen pops up then click the "View" tab, scroll to the bottom of the list and turn off the option that says "Show encrypted or compressed NTFS files in color".  Click "OK" and you should be good to go.

Hope this helps,

JB
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18039496
JBrown,
I was glad to see a solution to this problem. I had the same issue last week.
However, when I do as you suggested the drive mapping is then listed as unmapped. If I enable the drive mapping color, my drive is then remapped. Just wanted to post this bit of oddness.
David
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 18040127
you can also try uncompressing the files. (right click drive - select properties. uncheck compress drive to save space) * this will uncompress files on ur HD!*
0