[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can DetailsView display multiple rows of data?

Posted on 2006-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,978 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to create a control similar to DetailsView, but I want to display more than one row from a database.  Each row in the first column should display the header value.  Then, each consecutive column should correspond to a database row.  

How can I do this with .NET?

Is there a way to flip the rows and columns of GridView?
0
Comment
Question by:cgipisani
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 150 total points
ID: 18039791
If you are bound to a DataTable, then there are ways to create rows from column data.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vnvk earned 600 total points
ID: 18047599
it is not impossible, but a bit tough. Details view gives the data for one single record.

You may have to come up with a custom control that uses a grid view and detail view controls. Grid view as the main control and the detail view as the inner control for each column.

Object databinding has to be taken care of properly thorugh the code behind.
0