?
Solved

Bulleted output on printed form

Posted on 2006-11-29
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a form that generates a letter to a customer.  The user must choose from a list - I've tried checkbox and listbox.  

The output on the letter needs to list ONLY the choices the user has made, and needs to list in bulleted format.  I've tried choosing bullets in the field def, but it only bullets the first choice and not the rest, and actually shows all of the choices with 'x' in the ones chosen.

Additionally, the list needs to be centered.  When I 'tab' the field to the center, the bullet stays left justified.

I thought that maybe making separate fields for each choice might work, and a 'hide when' condition, but what would the formula be?

Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:jkee54
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 18039430
The correct but not sought after answer is 'You cannot' sorry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 18039438
Not in a text field bulleted list anyway.. doing it in LotusScript on the save or exit event is different but a lot of work.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18040941
Is this in Notes only client or Web ?

For a Noes Client I wold put it all in a table with the check marks in one column and the info in another.
That should make it easy to control exact locations.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 18042430
You need to manually add the bullet to the output field.  For example:

if you have a field with a dialog list, and one or more choices to select:
  choice1
  choice2
  choice3
  choice4


Then you have a field that will parse the outcome of those things selected, computed for display or computed,
Multivalue field, with the following formula:

Bullet:=@Char(007) + " ";
@If(theList = "";"";Bullet + theList)

With theList being the dialog list field, and @Char(007) being the BUL character from the IBM Code Page 850.  The bullet will display square for sans serif fonts,  and round for serif fonts.  

You can, alternatively, substitute an image resource bullet image for the @Char(007), using pass-through HTML, and a computed text area.




0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 18047070
cool solution
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18047498
Let's hope jkee54 comes back to see it....!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkee54
ID: 18076359
Works great, so far - how do I 'hide' the first field though.  I tried a hide when 'the second field is empty' but it comes up hidden to begin with and doesn't offer the first list.  If I don't hide when, both lists show.

Also, I want the bulleted list to show indented.  If I 'center' the field, it centers each choice.  If I 'tab' the field to the center, it centers only the first bullet and left justifies the rest.

Brilliant though!  Can you help with these last couple things?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkee54
ID: 18076491
I figured out the centering part - put it in a table.  all that is left is how to hide the listbox?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18076828
marilyng's suggestion of putting the results of the selection in a hidden field on your form and then using that is the Hide-when should resolve the issue.

Each box should search the hidden field for it's name/selection. If it is there it should show, else stay hidden.
Simple enough.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkee54
ID: 18077012
I couldn't figure out how to do that, but I resolved it by hiding-when printed.

Thanks marilyng!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18078120
jkee54  Need more assistance?  Or are you OK?
0