?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mailbox store

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exchange 2003 enterprise

Is there a limit to the number of users in a store?

Is there a limit to the size of a store?

Is there a best practice from MS on when to divide one message store into two?

Is there a best practice from anyone on how to divide up the message store?
0
Comment
Question by:ChicagoMikeW
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wwwally
wwwally earned 800 total points
ID: 18039259
Here are some guide lines and best practices for sizing an exhange organisation.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Art-Science-Sizing-Exchange2003-Part1.html
It's al lot of reading but it's good.
Don't mis part 2 and 3 at the bottom.

Good luck,

Walter
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChicagoMikeW
ID: 18039470
I apologize I think I was not very clear as to what I was asking. Although the article is very informational and full of knowledge, the question I have was not ever directly answered there that I can tell.

I was asked when deploying exchange is there a limit to the number of users recommended per message store or per mail store?

To which I think the answer is not really your decision should be performance based. IE IO’s disk utilization server load and stuff like that. And as long as that is all fine then you should stick with one message store, and only when performance degrades/the server is overloaded should I break up the message stores there by putting them onto multiple disk there by breaking down the IO request and returning performance. Is that correct?

And if it is, is there a place I can show that White paper or published article. (unfortunately it is a lot easier to prove it if other people have said it and I just agree)

Or if my previous conclusion was wrong, where can I find the limitations of a message store size and user wise?

Thank you again and I am sorry I was not more clear.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 18039527
Technically there are no limits.
In practise the store limit is about 20tb.

As for recommendations on splitting it up, that doesn't exist. Similarly on users and the size.

The limitations normally exist outside of Exchange. The main one being SLA. In the event of a failure, how quick do you need to get the data back. How much can you backup and how quick?

In practise I tend to recommend that the storage groups and mailbox stores are maxed out. So as you can have four mailbox stores per storage group and four storage groups, you have 16 mailbox stores in total.

Size wise - approx 50 - 60gb seems to be the sweet spot for each mailbox store. That provides a decent trade off in terms of what can be backed up and what can be recovered in a decent time.

Number of users - that very much depends on whether you are running limits or not.

I have sites where there are very small numbers of users with large mailboxes.
I have also built sites where there are large numbers of users with very small mailboxes (on size restrictions).

There is no answer to the question, because every site is different.

What I would do for a site with 10 sales people and what I would do for a site of 10 graphics designers are very different.

Simon.
0