Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

login scripts

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
windows 2003 login script does not close cmd window when it done executing.  When it is run as a local batch file if closes fine, but when it is added to the user  profiles it excutes the files correctly but just never closes the cmd window.
0
Comment
Question by:nsmrl
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 18039375
Try adding a line to the end of the script with just
Exit
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 18041138
Or if not somtimes this works:

cls
exit

as unless the window is blank it will remain on

Are you sure it IS completing too.  put an

Echo **** completed **** & pause

on the last line to check it gets there!

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsmrl
ID: 39185253
Resolved thank you
0