[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange/Oulook to view/receive domino/notes email?

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a domino mail server at our facility.  But we don't use domino/notes to its fullest capacity and probably never.  Almost every other piece of software we use is Microsoft based.  Since we are planning on setting up an MS Sharepoint server I would love for my users to be able to use Outlook since it intregrates so well with all the rest of our apps and Sharepoint.  Is there a way for my users to keep their existing mail accounts on the domino server and just view them in Outlook?  You see Domino is kind of a corporate standard for our company.  Otherwise I would probably just migrating completely away from it.  Alot of the facilities develop custom databases in Domino that some of my users use.
0
Comment
Question by:philmaceri
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 18039814
You can look into Domino Access for Microsoft Outlook (DAMO). It is a client developed by IBM to connect Outlook to Notes

I think MS makes one as well
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18040929
Just remember that this will work well for Mail D's but NOT for most Notes applications DB's

See DAMO on the IBM site in LDD or in the Motes Admin client and normal client help files.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 18042439
Agreed.  You could use DAMO for mail, and then send HTML links to the Notes Databases, that is, if they are web-enabled. :)
0