Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to identify a sound coard in a remote computer

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Experts I have access to a remote pc via logmein.
Now people over there know even less than me about computers.
So I've got to help them. They need their sound card working again.
It was working but when the got internet installed just stopped working.
Now if I access through logmein how can I identify the soundcard?
Where do I find the right drivers?
Can I install the drivers through logmein?
They don't have any install disk so I have to look for the drivers?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ammowagon
ID: 18039630
You would need to know what kind of computer it is and look on that manufacturer's website to determine the soundcard and driver needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 2000 total points
ID: 18040377
You can try this:
Click on Start > Run and type "dxdiag" (without quotes) in the text box. Click Ok.
After the tool loads, click on the Sound tab. The version of the driver that is currently installed should be listed.

If not, try Belarc Advisor from http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html to see if it can identify the sound card.

If that doesn't work, you can have them open the case to get information off of the sound card/motherboard (it's not as scary as it sounds). Before opening the case, have them determine where the sound cords plug in on the back of the computer. With the case open, they need to look in that area to see if the sound card is a plug in card or if it is integrated into the motherboard (the big circuit board attached to the back of the computer).

If it is part of the motherboard, they should be able to find some numbers/letters that identify the motherboard. Punch those into google and see what comes up. Go to that manufacturer's web site and look up the audio drivers for that motherboard.

If it is a plug in card, they can look for numbers on the card itself. Some times you have to start with the FCC ID and do a search to identify the manufacturer. The FCC search page is at https://gullfoss2.fcc.gov/prod/oet/cf/eas/reports/GenericSearch.cfm

Good luck and post any more questions here.

Stace

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Andy4504
ID: 18041383
What shows up in the device manager?  If anything, windowsupdate should be able to identify most any newer soundcard.  May also want to simply remove the detected card and refresh the device manager to see what windows picks up on.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 18042612
Here is another trick. Go to control panel and see if there is installed driver. If there is uninstall that driver and do a rescan which should pick up the plug and play gain. If it does it should be able to re-install the driver at least you will be able to see what kind it is looking for.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18042966
You can do this remotely via Logmein (I've done exactly that for other reasons):

(1)  Download Everest Home Edition (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html)
(2)  Install it and run it ... then look under Devices - Physical Devices and one of the PCI Devices will be the installed sound card.   That will let you know exactly what sound hardware they have.
(3)  You should now be able to find the appropriate drivers (via Google) ... or you can post the details here and we can help you find them.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18042977
... however, since the card WAS working, the drivers may have simply become corrupted.   Go to Device Manager; and try this:  

(1)  Try "Update Driver" and see if it will re-install the correct drivers.

(2)  If that doesn't work; Uninstall the sound card; then have them reboot the PC (actually you can do that); and see if the card is correctly re-installed.
0