Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

different rewrite rules for different apache versions

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
i have the following rule:
RewriteRule ^Town-([a-z]).htm$ byLetterDisplay.php?mode=Town&letter=$1

this works fine when i upload my htaccess file to my browser which seems to be running a new version of apache.

when running this in easy php it doesnt work.

if i change the ^T to ^t it does but then the uploaded version doesnt work.

someone did mention something to me about how they handle these slightly differently.

can some one give me a work around so it works on both?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 18039484
by 'handles these' i mean capitals.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 1200 total points
ID: 18041674
e.g. use a character class [Tt] or use the NC flag to mark the wohle RegEx case-intensive

RewriteRule ^[tT]own-([a-z])\.htm$ byLetterDisplay.php?mode=Town&letter=$1 [L]
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhickmott
rhickmott earned 800 total points
ID: 18044085
caterham is correct try the [NC] flag first.

RewriteRule ^Town-([a-zA-Z]).htm$ byLetterDisplay.php?mode=Town&letter=$1 [NC,L]

You can remove the "L" part obviously if its not the last rule.
0