Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compiler Error Message: BC31019: Unable to write to output file 'C:\WINNT\...

Posted on 2006-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
2,906 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts,

Scenario:  

I have an ASP.NET 2.0 website running on a Windows 2000 server with IIS 6.0.  I am receiving the error message below on some of my pages, but not others.  I can also access certain pages on my Dev site, that recieve the compile error on the Prod site, and vice versa.  After reading multiple posts on different websites, we tried to give the correct permissions to individual folders that were trying to be wrote to, but to no avail.  We then gave our Network Service account full permissions on C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET, and that also has not worked.  We have restarted IIS a couple of times and or server once.  We are at a loss and can not imagine what is wrong.  This really came out of the blue and cannot imagine what caused it.  Thank you in advance for any help you can give.

Error:
************************************************************************
Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Compilation Error
Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: BC31019: Unable to write to output file 'C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\0bb1d02d\c3f6bef5\App_Web_inttest.aspx.cdcab7d2.kwvpjjys.dll': Access is denied.

Source Error:



[No relevant source lines]
 

Source File: vbc :    Line: 0



Show Detailed Compiler Output:


c:\winnt\system32\inetsrv> "C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\vbc.exe" /t:library /utf8output /R:"C:\WINNT\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Xml\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Xml.dll" /R:"C:\WINNT\assembly\GAC_32\System.EnterpriseServices\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.EnterpriseServices.dll" /R:"C:\WINNT\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Configuration\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Configuration.dll" /R:"C:\WINNT\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.dll" /R:"C:\WINNT\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Mobile\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.Mobile.dll" /R:"C:\WINNT\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Web.Services\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.Services.dll" /R:"C:\WINNT\assembly\GAC_32\System.Web\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Web.dll" /R:"C:\WINNT\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Drawing\2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a\System.Drawing.dll" /R:"C:\WINNT\assembly\GAC_32\System.Data\2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Data.dll" /out:"C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\0bb1d02d\c3f6bef5\App_Web_inttest.aspx.cdcab7d2.kwvpjjys.dll" /D:DEBUG=1 /debug+ /win32resource:"C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\0bb1d02d\c3f6bef5\lzfo0kzq.res" /define:_MYTYPE=\"Web\" /imports:Microsoft.VisualBasic,System,System.Collections,System.Collections.Specialized,System.Configuration,System.Text,System.Text.RegularExpressions,System.Web,System.Web.Caching,System.Web.SessionState,System.Web.Security,System.Web.Profile,System.Web.UI,System.Web.UI.WebControls,System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts,System.Web.UI.HtmlControls  "C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\0bb1d02d\c3f6bef5\App_Web_inttest.aspx.cdcab7d2.kwvpjjys.0.vb" "C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\0bb1d02d\c3f6bef5\App_Web_inttest.aspx.cdcab7d2.kwvpjjys.1.vb" "C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\0bb1d02d\c3f6bef5\App_Web_inttest.aspx.cdcab7d2.kwvpjjys.2.vb"


Microsoft (R) Visual Basic Compiler version 8.0.50727.42
for Microsoft (R) .NET Framework version 2.0.50727.42
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

vbc : error BC31019: Unable to write to output file 'C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\0bb1d02d\c3f6bef5\App_Web_inttest.aspx.cdcab7d2.kwvpjjys.dll': Access is denied.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.42; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.210
************************************************************************

0
Comment
Question by:DQBA3vpz
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 600 total points
ID: 18039795
You can either pre-compile your site or grant permissions to read and write to the folder : "C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files". You can do this by a group or individual user.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AmNoGeek
AmNoGeek earned 600 total points
ID: 18040254
What you need to do is right click on C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET\Framework folder. Select Sharing and Security. Now select the Security Tab. Here check if the ASPNET user has read write permissions on this folder. If not then you will need to add the user by clicking on Add. In this 'Select Users, Computers or Groups' window make sure that the location is your computer not any of the sub domains. Write ASPNET in the text area and click on Check Names. It will show you the ASPNET account on the computer, click on ok.
This way your worker process will have permissions to write to this folder.
Let us know if that worked for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DQBA3vpz
ID: 18040296
We already granted the Network Service and ASPNET USER full control rights over C:\WINNT\Microsoft.NET and all child folders to no avail.  Unless you specifically need to call out ASPNET USER on that folder, that option did not work for us.

I am trying the precompilation suggestion now.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 300 total points
ID: 18043661
Indexing services need to be set off for the temporary ASP.NET folder to get rid of it. Take a look at this knowledge base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329065

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DQBA3vpz
ID: 18046157
Thanks for all of your time in helping us determine what could be causing our problem.  We have tried all the above suggestions, but have not been able to fix the problem.  We are going to uninstall and reinstall the entire .NET frame work on our server.  Hopefully that will solve problem and we will let you know if it doesn't.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18046912
I hope that will help for you :)

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DQBA3vpz
ID: 18047601
We ended up creating a creating a simple new website with a new IIS publication.  We then gave the NETWORK SERVICES account write access to the C:\WINNT\Temp folder on the server.  This allowed the simple site to start running.  We then imported a newly compiled version of our site in its place and we are back up and running.

Thanks for everyones help.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18052042
Glad to have been helpful :)

Regards,
Max.
0