Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

veritas 9.1 to 10 upgrade

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hello I have all the serial numbers for the 10 version we purchased it. the exchange remote agents etc. how do you upgrade thank you
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 18040919
There should be some basic instructions on how to upgrade.

Here's a discussion on it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21362743.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 18042547
Step by Step installation instructions for the upgrade to Backup Exec 10d from Backup Exec 9.x or 10.0:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/281157.htm

If you run into any snags just let us know...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18043602
Don't forget to download and install the patches and updates after the upgrade!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 18044700
>> Don't forget to download and install the patches and updates after the upgrade!
Service Pack 2 (10.1.5629) is now available as well as Hotfix 43.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 18044809
Oh yea 11d is also available now.
0