Solved

Convert 'const CString' to 'OLECHAR FAR*'

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
1,778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi guys,

How would I convert:

'const CString' to 'OLECHAR FAR*'


Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Drugs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 18040160
I think this should work.

bstr_t bst = MyString;

SomeFunc(bst);  // SomeFunc(OLECHAR FAR* bst)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18040212
What is MyString?
What is SomeFunc?

Sorry, that didn't make much sense to me...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 300 total points
ID: 18043013
Use CString::AllocSysString() like :

OLECHAR FAR *pOleString = strMyString.AllocSysString();

If you call CString::AllocSysString() like above then after use you should call SysFreeString(pOleString) to avoid memory leak.

OLECHAR FAR *pOleString = strMyString.AllocSysString();

//Use pOleString

::SysFreeString(pOleString)


-MAHESH
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 200 total points
ID: 18043435
How would I convert:

'const CString' to 'OLECHAR FAR*'


MyString is a CString variable
SomeFunc is a function that takes a parameter of type OLECHAR FAR*
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18045611
Cheers Andy!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18045617
... and Mahesh, sorry I didn't see your reply. :)
0