Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DC crashed with failed hardware. Rebuild with same or new name?

Posted on 2006-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
There are 2 Windows 2000 DCs on the network. The primary one crashed do to a hardware failure and while there are backups (both OS partition and systemstate) do to past problems and past proceedures performed on this server it needs to be completely reinstalled clean. The other DC is fine although I will have to force it to assume the missing roles.

The question is is it easier/better/cleaner to reinstall the OS and programs fresh on the server and name the server the existing name or give it a new name? I see the following:

Pros to leaving the same name: Do not have to change drive mappings and other known paths to the server on 30 clients. Do not have to change network printers on the clients.
Cons to leaving the same name: Possible problems promoting the server to a DC since the server name already exists.

Pros to giving a new name: No problems on promoting to DC.
Cons to giving a new name: Having to clear AD of old server name. Having to change drive mappings and network printers on clients.
0
Comment
Question by:John Tolmachoff
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 18039835
Before you reinstall the dead machine, you need to first seize the FSMO roles.
Then you need to clean out your AD from the dead machine.
After that, check if your DNS is clear of rogue entries for the old machine as well, and then you should be good to go with the old machine name.
The first "con" against using the old name doesn't count: you'll have to clean out your AD one way or the other.

Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255504

How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216498
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Tolmachoff
ID: 18039937
So, even if using the old name, I still need to remove it from AD first. OK, did not think of that and since I have to do that anyways then I might as well use the old name.

I forgot what the correct term is to make the other DC assume the roles, since there is no assumption about it it has to be forced. Yes, I have to seize the roles and thanks for the pointer to the KB on how.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Tolmachoff
ID: 18041163
An additional question on this. I have been able to Ghost the partitions and can then extract them to another drive. How can I load the registry hive HKLM from either the NTBackup file or the extracted ghost file to export the registry settings for one program?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18041248
ghostwalker allows you to extract any file from a ghost image.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18041254
Actually ghostexp.exe ( Ghost explorer ) on the DOS diskettes or CD

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Tolmachoff
ID: 18042313
Yes, I know GhostExplorere will extract files. But this is the registry, not a file.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18042517
The registry is simply a system protected file

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 18043621
Restore the file "software" (no extension) if the settings were under HKLM\Software, or System if they were in HKLM\System from the folder %Systemroot%\system32\config to a temporary folder.
Start regedt32 (regedit only if you're doing this on Server 2003 / XP), highlight HKLM. Choose "Load Hive" from the Registry/File menu, browse to the file you restored; when asked for a name, enter "TempRestore" or whatever.
Extract the settings you're looking for.
When you're done, highlight the "TempRestore" hive, and choose "Unload Hive" from the menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Tolmachoff
ID: 18056735
FYI, I am in the midst of working on this today, so I will be responding later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Tolmachoff
ID: 18057683
Thanks for the help, no errors in the event logs and I have the registry I need for the one program and the server is now being rejoined to the domain.
0