Solved

Exporting E-Mails From IncrediMail

Posted on 2006-11-29
18
9,249 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am trying to export all my emails from IncrediMail and there is no option to do it, and I have used the IConvert Software which still doesnt export them and just crashes everytime does anyone know a way of exporting my Inbox and Sent Items from IncrediMail to Outlook Express.
0
Comment
Question by:matt_cowdell
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18040036
Greetings, matt_cowdell !

You can use the free tool, IncrediConvert, to convert Incredimail to EML files, which you can import to Outlook Express
http://email.about.com/cs/incredimailtips/qt/et012403.htm

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 18040065
Thanks i have already used that software as explained in my question and it doesnt export anything and then just crashes.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18040297
IncrediConvert should work. Make sure you got a good install. Uninstall it. Turn off antivirus and other background programs. Then reinstall IncrediConvert.  Now test if it will not crash.

If no joy, you have have to do it the long way.  Download a free copy of Eudora Light
http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Email_Tools/Mail_Clients/Eudora_Light.html

Import emails from Incredimail to Eudora.  Then import emails from Eudora to Outlook Express.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 18040685
tried several different ways of running IncrediConvert and it crashes everytime even on a totally different PC it still crashes.

I have downloaded Eudora as you suggest even though the link you sent the page cannot be displayed and I cannot find anywhere to import or export in there so how do I get the emails in there from Incredimail to then send to outlook express?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18040944
Different versions of Incredimail and Eudora may not be compatible.

Try to use this tool, IncrediMail to EML Converter
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/E-mail/Mail-Utilities/IncrediMail-to-EML-Converter.shtml

Then you can drag the eml files to Outlook Express viewing pane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 18040996
I have already tried that one and the same happens, so I assume you arent going to tell me how to import/export with Eudora as you suggest will work?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18041081
Depending on your version of Incredimail, you will need Eudora Pro, which is a paid version. That is why I said above the various versions of Incredimail will require different versions of Eudora to import.

I don't know why the free programs crash. Are you using Windows 98 or non-Windows platform? If using Windows, boot up to Safe Mode and run one of those programs.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18041173
How to Back Up IncrediMail Emails, Contacts, and other Data
http://email.about.com/cs/incredimailtips/qt/et111002.htm

How to Export Mail from IncrediMail to Another Email Program
http://email.about.com/cs/incredimailtips/qt/et012403.htm
http://email.about.com/cs/emailutilities/gr/incrediconvert.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 18041185
cogitate4u: have you read any of the question or the replies? I have tried that about 100 times now and it DOES NOT WORK it exportes nothing then crashes
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 18041855
matt,

I have read through this post.  The above SHOULD work for you if you are running Incredimail on a Clean (free of Virus or malware programs) machine running Windows XP.

Please respond to war1's question.  What OS are you running?

Besides trying to Export from Incredimail, we may need more information such as,  Are you having any issues with this computer that may prevent installing software or connecting to the internet?  Is this machine clean?

Can you give us any error messages that may pinpoint a problem so that we can help you?

If we knew what OS, firewall and what AV and what Antispyware programs you are using, we may be able to give you some more concrete guidance in this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 18041911
I am using windows XP and McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 7.0.0, SpyBot, Adaware and the Windows Firewall, the error I get is: "TProgressBar Property out of Range", and just to let you know I am 100% sure that my PC has not got any viruses, spyware or any other infections on as I carry out scans everyday and it is totally clean and I have tried this on a totally fresh install of Windows XP with nothing on other than Incredimail and IncrediConvert and get the exact same error message.

You say "besides trying to export from incredimail" how do you do this? there is no option within incredimail to export the messages, so I am very confused what you mean by this comment.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mtz1of4 earned 500 total points
ID: 18043241
Sorry Matt.  When I said "Besides trying to export from incredimail", I was referring to your objective from your initial heading on this request for help.  I do see that Incredimail does not natively let you Export hence the references to IncrediConvert.

While I understand the desire to get away  from Incredimail, may I ask "Is Incredimail working properly for you currently?"
If your Incredimail folders are corrupted you may not be able to recover everything by migrating to another email client.

I have found 2 locations on the internet to get that Incrediconvert program.
Here, http://rauno.com/ic.html and here, http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4153.html . Perhaps you can find a better download.

But From http://www.incredimail.com/incredimail/help_center/help_article.aspx?article_id=99&lang_id=9&referrer_id=1
 Q:  How do I export email messages from IncrediMail to another email client?
A: Similar to other email clients, exporting email messages from IncrediMail is not possible.
If you want to move email messages from IncrediMail to another email client, you will need to save each specific email as an '.eml' file, then move the '.eml' file to another email client. To do so, follow these steps:
   1. In the IncrediMail main window, select the message you would like to move.
   2. Click the 'File' menu and select 'Save As...'. At this point, the 'Save As' dialog opens. Save the email message to your Desktop.
   3. You can now drag the '.eml' file from your Desktop to any email client's Inbox folder.
   4. Repeat the steps above for each email you want to move to another email client's Inbox folder.


Sorry, no quick fix if you can't get IncrediConvert running properly and from the author's site, he says he lost the source code for his original program so my own opinion is that it was probably a poorly written program anyways if he lost his stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 18048323
hi non of the downloads work that I have tried and yes I am having major problems with Incredimail as McAfee has suddenly stopped it from sending emails saying that IncrediMail is a worm/threat and will not allow me to send anything at all. I have done full virus scans, spyware scans, adaware scans, etc etc and it is all totally clean and free of any infection hence why I want to change back to Outlook Express but I need the emails back from Incredimail
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 18048539
OK, if this were my machine, I would be following the above instructions on at least one of them to see if it works and then start doing it.

I might also download and run Hijack This and see what that program says about my machine.

YOU should be able to override Mcafee's programming if you truly feel your machine is clean and that Incredimail is trustworthy.  I've been trying to get my father off of incredimail for over a year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 18048598
Well I have already tried all of the above I think I am just going to have to save each email individually which is going to me time consuming but if it the only way, and it isnt my computer it is a customer of mines computer I wouldnt have incredimail on my computer if it was the only email client that existed I feel it was designed for use by toddlers and young children lol I cant see the point of it but I just need to get the emails out of it before I can delete it for good from their PC.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 18049360
It will be time consuming but now that I have learned from your customers experience, perhaps that will help ME talk my father into getting rid of it.

Good luck.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 18049385
I had to save each email individually then drag them into outlook express but it worked fine thanks, and good luck getting your dad off incredimail :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johndgriffin
ID: 22254367
I don't think that IncrediConvert and Incredimail Backup PRO are email exporting solutions for Incredimail any longer. IncrediConvert's Webpage now say's: "The sources to Incrediconvert has unfortunately been lost. With the sources my documentation of the reverse engineering also were lost. The IncrediMail mailbox format is really a no-brainer, it is quite easy to reverse engineer. How ever; I have no plans doing so, unless paid for. Please note that Incrediconvert only works with Windows 2000 and Windows XP. As of 2007, the IncrediMail file format seems to have been changed. This version doesn't support the new file format." Also Incredimail Backup Pro's website does not even exist anymore. And given the fact that the only downloads I can find for this program date back to 2005 suggests that it likely won't work with the new Incredimail client anyways. If anyone does know of an email exporting solution for Incredimail please advise. Otherwise, it looks like there is no solution.
0