Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change exchange address

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have email forwarded to my domain exchange server from another company. say rabbit@rabbit.com is forwarded from outside company that we run to my exchange at  rabbit@turtle.com.  So basically any email from rabbit@rabbit.com(forwarded) comes to rabbit@turtle.com(exchange).

My question is....my exchange server is set up to reply with the rabbit@turtle.com address....I want it to reply back using the rabbit@rabbit.com..is this possible and what do I need to do?...thanks

P.S. we use outlook 2000 and outlook 2003 as email clients on turtle domain with exchange 2003..if that helps at all
0
Comment
Question by:heydorft
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18040398
It could be made.

Change the recipient policy in Exchange System Manager, add the @rabbit.com domain and set it as primary (printed in bold). When you click apply you will be asked if you want to apply this change to all users. Choose yes. So all users will send with the @rabbit.com address.

But beware:
If the MX record for @rabbit.com cannot be resolved to the IP address e-mails are going to be sent out then recipients mail systems on the internet may blacklist and reject these mails.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 18040793
For the most part, I agree. However, here's how I would clarify. Add the rabbit.com domain as an additional SMTP domain in the recipient policy. Make sure that you uncheck the box next to "this exchange server is responsible for all mail for the domain". Set the rabbit.com domain as the principal SMTP domain and update the users as per Kirschi's instructions.

The mail server listed in an MX record is not always responsible for outbound mail. To ensure that mail does get delivered, you want to make sure that the forward and reverse DNS match for the sending host--they do not have to be the host in the MX record, but the information does need to match.

Following is a technet article that goes through step by step on adding the additional domain, etc. Not all of it may be applicable to your situation, but  all of step 2 applies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heydorft
ID: 18069932
I did not get article link
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 18069970
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
susanzeigler earned 2000 total points
ID: 18072525
Wow, ok, I must have been getting tired and hit enter too soon. Here's the link I was intending to post:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321721
0