Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Common Email Account Setup

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have a small network here with the dc running sbs 2003.  Exchange is also installed on the dc.  At this point I have it set up so that each user has their personal email associated with them and they all have personal emails (through exchange) going to their inboxes.   I have one common email address and I would like emails sent to this address to go to every user in a particualar group (still through exchange) is there some way i can do this?  I allready have that group created.
Help would be appreciated.  Thanks, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Plug
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18040051
did you set up a distribution group?this is what you need -than add the members to the group in AD
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryandale56
ID: 18040052
In the Active Directory Users and Computers mmc you should make a Distribution Group (not a security group).  Add people to the group and you can just email the distribution group.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18040074
NOTE - this is SBS.
You do not make changes in ADUC on SBS. They must use the wizards in the Server Configuration tool.

Simon.
0