Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP 553;5.1.3 error

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
3,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are having a problem sending to one company.  We are getting the following error back.

 user@customer.net on 11/29/2006 1:59 PM
            The format of the e-mail address is incorrect.  Check the address, look up the recipient in the Address Book, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            < outgoing1.broadwing.net #5.1.3 SMTP; 553 Dynamic pool 65.90.208.26. <http://unblock.secureserver.net/?ip=65.90.208.*>>

This is not happening with other outgoing mail.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:joedigitron
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18040225
The message means what it says.
The host of that email server considers your IP address to be in a dynamic pool. Whether this is correct or not is something that your ISP needs to deal with. As they have flagged the pool, the operates of the list will not talk to you individually.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joedigitron
ID: 18044780
So let me make sure I'm clear on this.   Broadwing has been added to a block list?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18044901
Not Broadwing.
The subnet that they are on.

If you look at the error message above, it is indicating a subnet.

<http://unblock.secureserver.net/?ip=65.90.208.*>>

If it was your IP address specifically then it would be a complete address, no *

As it is the subnet, your ISP has to sort it out.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Trilotech earned 500 total points
ID: 18061634
This is a very comon thing lately. People are beginning to block e-mail from IP addresses that do not have reverse DNS configure on them to point back to your mail server name.

Yes your ISP has to do something, but will do nothing until you ask them to. You need to request that they set up an rDNS entry for the IP addresses you are using on your mail server to pint back to your mail servers name.

THEN you will have to request the specific IP address you are using be REMOVED from this block list.

I have had to do this on all of my clients servers. They are many services out there now blocking dynamic IP addresses. They consider MOST DSL addresses to be dynamic. You have to have rDNS set up to get removed from these lists.

This will only get worse as more people use these services.

It sucks...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 18080518
Check the tutotials out at www.dnsstuff.com you can also check for valid rDNS or PTR records on this site as well
0