[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add multiple email accounts to Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need the ability to have multiple mailboxes visible in the Folder list of Outlook 2003 -

Tools
Email Accounts
Add a new email account
Next
Microsoft Exchange Server


 and an error occurs, "You already have a Microsoft Exchange Server account set up. Outlook supports only one Exchange Server account at a time."

Our organization uses email accounts very heavily and users are used to the view from Outlook 2000 where multiple accounts can be selected -

If anyone has ideas on how to set this up I would greatly be appreciated - All steps I have see on the internet so far has not helped or worked

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SHAX
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18040503
As long as you have permissions to the other PST files or user accounts, you should be able to have these displayed in your Folder list by going to:

File / Open / Other Users's Folder

or,

File / Open / Outlook Data File (if accessing a PST archive)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHAX
ID: 18040822
I am looking to have the mailbox folder visible (navigation pane) in the same folder list as my primary account like it does in Outlook 2000 - The steps you have work yes and I have used this step before but unfortunately it does not allow a user to see that secondary email account when a new email arrives -

In Office 2000 all additional email accounts are in the same area as the primary and arranged alphabetically so if I had (3) email accounts (A, B and C) and Mailbox B was my primary account then they would appear as

Mailbox - A
Mailbox - B
Mailbox - C

This would allow a user to see if Mailbox A received an email while still having the abilty to see their primary account (mailbox B) along w/ a third account (Mailbox C) if needed -

Again the steps above do not allow the user to see a new emial arrive and relies on that user to constantly check that folder -

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
p912s earned 400 total points
ID: 18041228
>>"You already have a Microsoft Exchange Server account set up. Outlook supports only one Exchange Server account at a time."

This is true that you can only configure one Exchange account. But you can add additional mailboxes to view in the exchange properties in Outlook if you have permission to use them.

http://kb.iu.edu/data/apge.html

Hope this helps.

Scot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 18044963
Greetings:

Are all of these acocunts on the same network or exchange area?

Go into Email accounts and change your Microsoft Exchange Server settings ... don't try to ADD a service.  Just modify the one you have.

Click on change ... click on more settings ... click on the advanced tab .. and ADD mailboxes to your profile.  

If you need to be able to send from these other mailboxes, you will need to modify the "From" field in emails.

Or venture into the possibility of multiple outlook profiles.  ;-)

Fun stuff.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHAX
ID: 18048093
Thanks Scot - The link was exactly what I needed - Worked fine -
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18053165
SHAX,

Glad to help.

Thanks for the garde and pints!

Scot
0