Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Defunct Drive - I/O Subsystem Error:  HELP!!!!  AMBER LIGHT!!!

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an IBM Type 1733 1RU with 36.4GB 10K  Part Number FRU32P0729


Defunct Drive - I/O Subsystem error:  Controller 3, Channel 1, SCSI ID 0  FRU Part # 32P0729



I've called IBM and they  have the Part coming, it will be here tomorrow morning.

What do I need to do in the Mean time?

Please immediate Response is needed!!
0
Comment
Question by:RgrWalker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RgrWalker
ID: 18040350
I opened the RAID Manager and right clicked on the Defunct Drive and Clicked Rebuild but received an Error, so I guess that definately means it's a Bad Drive.

Is there anything else I can do?  What should I be doing from now till the Drive gets here tomorrow?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 1000 total points
ID: 18040538
I would power down. Disconnect all Disk connections (controller, SCSI cable, power etc). Give everything a good blow out of dust etc. Clean whatever you can (very carefully mind. No hoovers or hard bristle brushes in there please). Then connect it all back again, and try again. It may be a dodgy connection (bit of hopeful one, but who knows).

Can you access the drive at all?
Is it part of a RAID-1 pair, or RAID-5 stripe?
If it is, just remove it. If not, and you have no means of getting it working, then you are looking at a restore.

A last chance go at retrieving data is to put the drive in the freezer. After about 1-2 hours, remove it, connect it, power up. Do it quickly. Once the drive thaws out completely, it will be totally useless and the trick won't work twice. ONLY do this if there is critical data and you have no other options !!!!!

I would look to trying software recovery tools initially.

Barny
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18043594
Just wait for the new drive to arrive. Then if your system is hotpluggable (I believe it is, but check that first with IBM), just replace the bad drive with the new one. If it doesn't start rebuilding by itself, use raid manager to include the new drive into the array and start it rebuilding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RgrWalker
ID: 18045707
THank you for the responses
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18047495
Your welcome
0