Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deliver a single e-mail to multiple mailboxes in exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello

We have a Windows 2003 Small Business server with 15 users. We use Exchange 2003 SP2 with SMTP feed. One of our users has an alias e-mail address of info@domain.com. He therefore receives his own e-mail as well as messages sent to info@domain.com. We want the ability for another user to also receive info@domain.com. It does not seem possible to add an alias e-mail address to more than one account. Is there any other way of resolving this issue?

Many Thanks

Mik
0
Comment
Question by:mikcanavan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18040636
A workaround would be to have the mail only go to one user, but have a rule created on that user so that any message sent to "info@domain.com" would be automatically forwarded to the other users you want to receive it.  

May be a better way, will think over it for a sec. :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18040651
Perhaps set up a public folder, and send it to a distribution group you're creating.  See the original suggestion here:

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.exchange.setup/browse_thread/thread/ec8689123fc57b97/d9e5cfeefdccc225%23d9e5cfeefdccc225
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manicsquirrel earned 1000 total points
ID: 18041308
1. Delete the email alias info@domain.com
2. From your Server Management console, expand Home, expand Standard Management, select Distributions Groups
3. Click the Add a Distribution Group button
4. A Distribution Group Wizard will appear; assign a name to the group and an email alias of info@domain.com
5. Click Next
6. Select the members of the group
7. Click Next
8. Select a group manager if needed.
9. Click Next
10.  Check or uncheck the two checkboxes on the next page based on your needs.


That's it.  Anyone that is in the group that has an email address will also receive the incoming mail for info@domain.com
0