?
Solved

Server Licenses?

Posted on 2006-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Ok, We are about to order 2 servers with Windows server 2003 standard.  Right now it says it Includes 5 CALs per server.  I also have have a quote that says Windows Server CAL 2003 - User CAL with a quantity of 20.  What I need to know is do I have enough Licenses, and why do some come on the server and the others are User CAL.  We only have a total of 36 computers on the network.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bran0923
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 1000 total points
ID: 18040965
Hi bran0923,

Ok, you should have in total 36 CALS.
MS only includes per server in a domain 5 CALS, so when you order 2 servers with w2k3 standard you have 10 licenses.
(What I don't know is how many w2k3 servers do you already have on your network (because they also count for 5))

And then you should have a quote of another 26 (will be 30 because from what I know they come in packs of 5)

You should use per device licensing when the number of devices < users and then create a license group to allow more users per device.
Do not use per server licensing because you will have users connecting to more then 1 server.



Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 18042070
bran0923:

Also, remember that printers count as devices!

HTH

MidnightOne
0