Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Close IE Window

Posted on 2006-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I'm trying to redirect the webpage that i'm on from it's current one back to the homepage once 'ok' has been hit. I'm running into problems while trying to accomplish this task. I just want the window to close once 'cancel' has been hit and a new window to open once the window has closed. I guess in this case a redirection would make most sense, but i'm also trying to learn how to close IE windows.


If rs.EOF Then
            message  = MsgBox "You need to login again!", 49, "Cannot Log User In"
            if message = 1 then
Set IE = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
            IE.navigate "http://localhost", 1
elseif message = 2
(Trying to close IE Window)
(Then I'm trying to open a new one and direct to http://localhost)
      Else
*blah blah blah


Thanks,
NP
0
Comment
Question by:NP2322
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 18041321
Have you tried the quit method?

  IE.Quit
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 1000 total points
ID: 18041350
Set a reference to Microsoft Internet Controls:


Dim ShellWin As New ShellWindows
Dim IE As InternetExplorer


For Each IE In ShellWin
     IE.Quit
Next
Set IE = Nothing
0