Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless working but not networking

Posted on 2006-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Situation: Wireless router connected by cable to desktop and by wireless to notebook. Desktop also connects periodically to VPN at work. No problem with both machines getting an Internet connection.
Problem: I've tried networking the desktop and the notebook using the MSHOME network set-up in Windows XP Pro SP2 but neither computer will see the other. One PC has Zone Alarm Internet Security and the firewall trusts 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.100. The other PC has Norton Internet Security 2007 and it trusts 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.2.21
Why will the computers not see each other? What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:cscsonline
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18040441
What if you turn the firewall(s) off?  Also, you're not trying to connect while the one is running its vpn are you?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 18040515
Make 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 trusted on both.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 18040519
Also turn OFF the windows firewall on both
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 375 total points
ID: 18040703
cscsonline,

Did you confirm that you have sharing enabled and are sharing something for the other computer to see?  In the properties for the network connection make sure that you have a component like "File and Printer Sharing for ...".  My Computer will usually show shared drives or devices.  Graphically they are shown as the default icon with a hand under it.  Can the computer see itself if it goes to Netwok Places/Neighborhood and browses nearby computers?  What is the setting for IP and subnet mask on each computer.

You can still use firewall software and network and it sounds like you have that part set up right.  Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cscsonline
ID: 18046578
The desktop PC see itself when browsing computers in MSHOME. However, the notebook PC sees nothing - not itself nor the other PC. What might cause this?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18046948
Not sharing is the most likely cause.  I provided basic steps to check this in my comment.  Let me know if you need details.  It will help if you tell me the operating system.  That is why I was a little vague in my description.

bol
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18050609
Have you tried what pseudocyber suggested? Turn off all firewalls and make sure you are sharing something. Make sure the VPN is not connected on the desktop. Then give it a try. If it works you will have to check your firewall.

Make sure you turn off ALL firewalls including Windows Firewall...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 18052378

3) Set WINS to Enable Netbios over TCP/IP
     XP) right click network icon in systray by time (or control panel - network connections
        - local area connection) - click status - click properties button - scroll down in the
        box & select tcp/ip - click properties button - click advanced button - click wins tab
        - select enable netbios over tcp/ip - click ok all the way out (last one click close)
 

(how to setup home network in xp hm step 1-8)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813936/
(how to configure sharing in xp)        
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:cscsonline
ID: 18056371
Problem solved.
The notebook PC had other users on it and they had to be set up on the Net and when they werte. the network kicked in.

Thanks for all the feedback.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18056722
I'm glad that I could help.  Thank you for the fun question.

bol
0