?
Solved

Disaster Recovery backup and restore of a Netware 6.5 server.

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We use Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery to do disaster recovery for our servers.
It works great!
I just boot up a CD, point to the recovery location and restore the server to the same server or to a different server.
Need this for Novell 6.5.
Anything out there doing a good job of that?
0
Comment
Question by:phstechsrv
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 2000 total points
ID: 18041735
Portlock Storage Manager. http://www.portlock.com .  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18041902
I believe Computer Associates BrightStor ARCserve 11.x for NetWare still has a Disaster Recovery Option.  Don't know if it's a bootable CD or not, but it should be.  Haven't checked lately.

P.S. - you had it right in the Question title.  NetWare 6.5, not "Novell 6.5."  Novell is not an operating system, it's a company that produces and sells operating systems, including NetWare, OES & SuSE Linux, and a slew of software that runs on those (and other) operating systems.   Equating "Novell" to only one of their products promotes the myth that a) that's the only thing they sell or b) anything they sell requires that operating system to run.

True, we know the difference, but the PHB's don't.  They're like little kids - if you don't pay attention to what you say around them, they pick up on what they think they hear, and then behave as though they know everything.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18041947
One thing to keep in mind with NetWare and disaster recovery - you must keep eDirectory in mind at all steps of the process.

You can't just blast an image onto a different piece of hardware, fire it up and expect everything to be hunky-dory.  eDirectory is a true Multimaster distributed hierarchical database, and if you don't handle it as such, you will have problems, including corruption, that could result in a bigger disaster than you started out with.

You can't do that with Windoze 2000/20003 AD servers, either.  You have to take the directory service (or directory service-like kludge in the case of AD) into account.

Member servers with no AD roles/partitions in the case of Windoze would probably work OK - the server would just have to re-register, more than likely.

Same goes for NetWare servers that hold no read/write or Master replicas.  Just doing DSREPAIR to re-register the addresses throughout the replica ring should suffice, and if it doesn't, remove the server and re-add it to the tree...

But if you have a server that is part of a replica ring, you must handle it appropriately, regardless of how "bare metal" your DR software claims to be.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18046502
A good idea is to have a standalone master replica server,that does nothing but hold DS info.

It can be any type of PC that meets the  NOS spec.

Restoring the replica server first and then the work servers would be a good approach in a DR recovery plan involving NW.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:phstechsrv
ID: 18130622
Yes! Portlock is the answer.
0