Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP Conflict Detection Linksys Wireless Range Expanders

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello All,

I have a network that is set up with a Linksys WAP 54G Wireless Access Point and a couple of WRE54G Wireless-G Range expanders. When I now boot up my laptops I get a wireless connection but then receive and error message saying "An ip address conflict has been detected" The error message will pop up every so often. The DHCP server being used is a Sonicwall TZ170 and IP address conflict detection has been turned off on the sonicwall. I dont see any errors in the sonicwall and this only happens on the workstations. The ip addresses do not seem to conflict when I look at what is leased in the sonicwall's dhcp server.

Is there a possible way to stop this error message from showing in the event log and also from appearing in on the workstation when it boots up?  

Anyone have a clue why this would happen?
0
Comment
Question by:kwoznica
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18040494
Turn the conflict detection ON on the TZ170.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Trilotech
ID: 18050595
Are you sure that both the Linksys AND the Sonicwall are NOT BOTH assigning out DHCP addresses?

Also make sure that you do not have any statically assigned addresses that would conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwoznica
ID: 18104652
Knightrider,

Your solutions seems to have worked so far. The points are yours.
0