Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Can I check Real-time traffic in OpenBSD 3.6?

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We are running OpenBSD 3.6 as firewall. How can I examine real-time traffic? Or any third-party application can display traffic shape? I need to know which user or workstation cause heavy traffic.

By the way, how can I check trattic logs?  Any third-party software can analyse logs ?

Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:wilsonliu
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_egyptian earned 252 total points
ID: 18052744
ntop may be sufficient, depending on your needs:

http://www.ntop.org/overview.html

There may be more robust solutions, depending on network size, hrdware, etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mikygee
mikygee earned 248 total points
ID: 18059483
I really liked iptraf under linux but it's not in the openbsd port collection.
I have installed trafshow instead.
There could also be  bwm-ng that I havn't tryed.

All of them are ncurses programs
0