Solved

slow socket connection

Posted on 2006-11-29
10
396 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to create a TCP/IP connection to a scales in the local network.
In Java 1.5 it takes 4-5 seconds while telnet can build up the connection immediately.
What can be wrong?

My code is the following:

long time = System.currentTimeMillis();
InetAddress addr = InetAddress.getByName("192.168.0.20");
System.out.println(System.currentTimeMillis() - time);
// running time: 90 ms

time = System.currentTimeMillis();
Socket socket = new Socket(addr, 8000);
System.out.println(System.currentTimeMillis() - time);
// running time: 4617 ms

How can it be made faster?

Thanks, Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pallosp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18042853
looks like some systematic issue, can you post the strace result on the java program.

If you are running your program like this:

java Client

to capture system call trace, run as

strace java Client
and post the results.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 500 total points
ID: 18043622
When you create a socket it has to go through some security issues in order to see if the socket is allowed a connection to the specified host and port. This might be the problem. I suggest you do a few things.

a) Try the following in the command line: java -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true <your programme> It is possible that if your operating system supports IPv6 Java may be trying to use this and if it fails then Java tries IPv4. Try forcing Java to use only IPv4.
b) Try your programme with earlier versions of java and see if you get the same results.
c) Try your programme with different computers and operating systems. It might be an os-specific problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 18043634
Is it a Linux command? I don't find it in jdk 1.5.0_09.
I'm currently developing in Windows XP although finally the application will be deployed on a Linux server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 18043682
No, it is a property that you pass dynamically in the JVM.

java -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true <your application>
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 18043712
I thought of strace. While I was writing my comment Ajay-Singh's was the only answer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 18043730
I think he probably meant trace.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18043920
I mean strace  - unix commands that prints system calls made by the application and their timings.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 18053939
Finally I could localize the error. The socket connection is slow only in JRockit JVM. After updating to BEA JRockit(R) JDK 5.0 Update 6 (R26.3.0-32) its speed became tolerable, although DNS name resolution is still 4 times, and building up the connection is 2 times slower than in Sun JVM. The -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true option doesn't have effect on speed.

I uploaded the strace.log at http://www.novekdm.hu/strace.log if you're interested in.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18054275
> I uploaded the strace.log at http://www.novekdm.hu/strace.log if you're interested in.

I am not able to access this site.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:pallosp
ID: 18056490
I don't know why you can't download the log, anyway here is another copy:
http://pallosp.fw.hu/strace.log
0