Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop in Win XP - Where is it? - lost my shortcut

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-11
Remote desktop in Win XP -

I accidentally deleted my shortcut.

Where is the executable? I want to make another shortcut.

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:vanauden
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18040728
All Program -> Accessories -> Communications -> Remote Desktop Connection
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 18040753
First...check your Recycle Bin. If it's there, right click and select Restore. :-)
The specific location of the executable is:
C:\WINNT\system32\mstsc.exe
David

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 18040883
AdamRobinson - that is the shortcut that was deleted

recycle bin is empty (Shift Delete)

thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18040978
Van:

Ahh!  Woops!  I keep my shortcut on my desktop.  Did the 'ole assuming thing there ;)

Glad you got it back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 18050025
thanks guys!
0