Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to call a sql function from different database

Posted on 2006-11-29
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Following statment works
use DB1
Go
   select dbo..functionMonth(getdate())

Following statment failed
use DB2
Go
    select DB1...dbo...functionMonth(getdate())
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18040893
>Following statment failed
what error message?

now, how comes you have 2 resp 3 dots in between the database, dbo and function names? typo during posting?

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 100 total points
ID: 18040904
Can you try this

use DB2
Go
 select DB1.dbo.functionMonth(getdate())
0