Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer that also sends email cheaply?

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
is there a printer out there that also scans and sends email for less then $1000 ?
0
Comment
Question by:BTMExpert
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Andy4504
ID: 18041458
Sorry ignore that last link,

try typing:  network laser email into www.froogle.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:BTMExpert
ID: 18041545
hmmm ok tried that and am still not seeing anything the closest I can find is where it scans to email
which I think would still require a computer and email program

I am looking for a printer that I can scan stuff in and it directly sends out the email
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 18042139
Don't think their is such a beast.  The closest I could find is this which prints emails sent to a special address but dows not send.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BTMExpert
ID: 18042172
I read about it about a year ago on engadget but their site search sucks I know it has to be out there

I know there are bus-hubs that do it but they cost 30k the thing I read about on engadget was a printer that could send emails it had a small keypad on it to type in email addresses and it was suppose to cost under 500 but I would settle for under 1k
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 18042435
Google HP9100C and HP9200C.  HP9200C Digital Sender is current model and runs about $3000.00 street price.  You can find refurbished 9100Cs for much less.

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF05a/15179-64175-64404-12126-64404-428008.html
0