Solved

Wireless Printer Off of Network

Posted on 2006-11-29
9
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
This may be simple, or sound like an odd question, but I can't seem to find a good answer with searches.  Here goes...

1. Guests can access the Internet through our wireless access points.  They can surf to their hearts content, but they do not have access to anything on our network.
2. If they want to print something, they need to login to our network to get to a network printer.  This allows them access to folders and files I'd rather they didn't see.

I'd like to add an option besides step 2 above.   I am looking to setup a cheap laser printer connected to a wireless router/access point.  (Dell 1710n laser printer & D-Link 4300 gaming router setup as an AP if possible)  This printer will only be accessible via this access point. (Ethernet or USB wire to Acess point)  Guests can type in the encryption key, surf the Internet, print to this one printer, but not have access to anything on our network.  Make sense?  Let me know if I need to explain this in a different way.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CJ767
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 18041255
What if:

Your existing Network    IP 10.10.10.x - 129 SNM 255.255.255.0 GW Paremeter Router

Wireless NetworK (On D-Link Router)  IP 10.10.10.121 - 254  SNM 255.255.255.0 GW Paremeter Router

What this is doing is putting the same subnet in two different broadcast domains.  This would prevent the wireless users from accessing anything on the existing network only because the router will not forward requests for ips on the same subnet.  This also means that noone behind the existing network would be able to access the wireless network.

Basically take a segment of IPs on the existing network and make them available to the wireless users.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 18041262
* IP 10.10.10.x - 119
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ767
ID: 18041344
Hmmm...  Guess I didn't add that in.  

I'd like all users to be able to access the network through the wireless access point.  Everyone could print to this printer if they wanted, but this would be the only printer the guests could use.  They're not part of the AD or logged into the network at all.  
We have a wireless access point in a conference room.  I was thinking of taking the cheap network capable printer and connecting it to the access point via an ethernet cable.  The printer is not on the network, just connected to the access point via a lan port.  Does this make more sense or add confusion?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 18041462
"They can surf to their hearts content, but they do not have access to anything on our network."
OR
"I'd like all users to be able to access the network through the wireless access point."


I am confused. :/

Do you want them to access this wireless AP and surf the internet and use this printer but not access the network? (Same as first quote)

Sorry for the confusion
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 18041522
I am reading it more now and you explained yourself the second time well enough.  You DO want the existing network to access the printer but the wireless user to not access the network and only have acces to the one printer.

That is a little more tricky
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 18050551
I have thought and thought CJ, and all     I     can come up with is that you need to use ACLs but your router will not do that.  Anyone Else????
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
guardsman85 earned 250 total points
ID: 18057037
I'm still a little confused as to how your network is setup, but I'll give this a go.  If I understand you correctly, the AP is shared on your LAN by both members of your domain and also your guests.  On what type of ports are your network printers installed?  Are they installed locally (USB or parallel port) and shared via the host machine?  Are they installed on an IPP (Internet Printing Protocol) port and managed by a server?  Are they simply installed on an IP port?  

If users of your domain and your guests can both access your AP, then I will assume that guests can at least "connect" to the rest of your LAN--at least on a physical level--but can't "access" anything because they can't authenticate with the server.  If this is the case, then the solution should be fairly simple.

Get a true network printer with an Ethernet connection (not a locally installed shared printer).

Setup the printer with a static IP address on your network (make sure it's on the same subnet as the rest of your network).

Setup the printer in the following manner (assuming Windows OS):
  Start Add a Printer Wizard
  Select !! LOCAL !! port (yes, I know it will be on the network, but trust me!)
  UNCHECK the Automatically detect and insall my printer box
  On the next screen where you select the port, create a new port of type Standard TCP/IP
  When it prompts you for the printer name or IP address, enter the static address you assigned to the printer.
  Hit next and finish and continue installation as you would for any other printer.

I've used this method for installing network printers dozens of times and I find it to be the least hassle for situations similar to the one you described.

Let me know if you need more help with any of the steps.

-Owen
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ767
ID: 18068848
Sorry I haven't been back.  I'll try to get back to you all today.
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CJ767
ID: 18087647
I still haven't had the time to try this and don't know when I will.  Will award points now, as that looks like it'll work.

Thanks!
0