Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS record setup

Posted on 2006-11-29
13
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm not sure how to set up this record in DNS.
If you type mail.company.com in the browser, it goes to my internal mail server and brings up the Outlook Web Access page, which is correct.
If you type www.company.com, it goes to our external web site, which is correct.
If you type company.com, it goes to the mail server and OWA. I want company.com to go to our external web site just like www.company.com does. How do I set that up in DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:Bethanyworld
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 200 total points
ID: 18041555
I think (I am not sure) if you just lookup the domain name it resolves to the server that is also DNS server, i. e. the server for that a NS record exists in DNS.

If I am right, then you won't be able to do this, because your external web site will hardly be a DNS server for your internal domain.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 200 total points
ID: 18041703
Ok, I was wrong. Here's the solution:

Add an A-Record for the domain name itself:

company.com.   A   <IP-Address of server>

and a cname for www:

www.company.com.  CNAME   company.com.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 600 total points
ID: 18054013
is company.com (external) the same as your internal domain name?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 600 total points
ID: 18054018
If company.com is your internal domain name then lookups for company.com are resolved to your DC's for the domain.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 600 total points
ID: 18054023
I am assuming that Exchange 2003 is shared on a box that is also a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bethanyworld
ID: 18057116
Yes, the internal and external names are the same. I tried adding a cname record, but it said it conflicted with an existing record. The thing is that everything works fine. It's just that if someone is on the local network and types company.com without the www, it doesn't go to the external site and that causes some confusion for some people. They think the external site is down.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 600 total points
ID: 18057143
Yeah.  As far as I know because your internal and external names are the same this is going to happen.  In your DNS I take it you have a record for www.  The only round about solution to this would be to use host headers on the exchange server for IIS.  Create a new web site on your exchange server, create a host header for company.com and redirect to www.company.com.  This is a way to give the useres a different perception.

As far as I know though because the names are the same there isnt a lot of options here.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 18074140
If internal and external domains are the same (sorry) then you cannot have just company.com go out to your web server via DNS.  This is because Windows Active directory is highly dependent on DNS for your internal LAN communication.

So, the idea that Matthew has above should work because it's not really a DNS entry.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 600 total points
ID: 18074152
Active directory will resolve domain.com to all of your domain controllers.  This is how AD works.  There is no way to add a record for domain.com that maps to your webserver.  Try the host headers idea, besides this, I do not know of another way to do this because external and internal domain names are the same.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 18074214
Actually... Matthew... I just tested this and it doesn't really require host headers... because if a Redirect Web Page is placed as the "Index.html" of the wwwroot, then you can get it to resolve outide to the remote web server.

Bethanyworld... open notepad and copy this line into it:

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL=http://www.domain.com">

Of course replacing domain.com with your actual domain.  Then save it as index.htm and place the file in C:\Inetpub\wwwroot.  

Finally make sure that the properties for your default web site in IIS > Documents Tab has index.htm at the top.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 600 total points
ID: 18074224
Yes very true.  But he said that the DC was also his Exchange server.  So the server that would be hosting the redirect is also hosting OWA.  So you could have a redirect but there may already be one in place to redirect from mail.server.com to mail.server.com/exchange.  If that is the case host headers would need to be used.  If not your solution is by far easier to use.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19319850
Is there a reason that you gave a "C" grade?  Because really that shouldn't be given unless an expert fails to respond to your follow-up questions.  Since you never provided that opportunity, it's totally out of line here.

Perhaps you might want to review:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

An explanation would certainly be appreciated.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 19319924
I don't want to be impolite here but I totally agree with Jeff. Thanks for the points anyway.

Daniel
0