Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.snk files for COM interop: best practices

Posted on 2006-11-29
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-30
Our company makes several assemblies that must be used from COM applications. Should we generate .snk files for each assembly, or is it advisable to sign all of our COM-aware assemblies with a single .snk file?
0
Comment
Question by:k3n51mm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DEEPESH
DEEPESH earned 500 total points
ID: 18043200
It is advisable to generate snk for each assembly as they will be unique identifier for these objects, and when you register your >net component in registry through regasm, it plays major role in registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:k3n51mm
ID: 18044818
one of our developers has come up with the idea that we should sign all of our software with the same key. I thought the .snk file was just key that was used to sign a component, and not the componenet's GUID. Can I get more of an explanation?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Griffith earned 500 total points
ID: 18046122
One snk is all you should ever use. It has nothing to do with registering anything. I read somewhere that Microsoft only has 3 snk's for there entire line of products.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:k3n51mm
ID: 18046678
Thanks Joe, can you point me to some documentation for this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 18047187
Sorry, no. Have no idea where I read that about MS. I've always used a single SNK. There is another school of thought, however...

The point of the SNK is to insure that your code has not been changed. Some people feel that you should use a separate snk for each assembly so that if one is compromised they won't all be. Seems dumb to me but you should control whatever snk's you create carefully.

0