Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Network Cards, slow acess to second network

Posted on 2006-11-29
10
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Windows 2003 Server with two network cards.  One of the cards is using a crossover cable to connect to a NAS device; the other card is plugged into the regular company LAN.  When I try to access the NAS device, it's quite slow.  That seems odd to me that w/ not even a switch in place, and two gigabit nics connected via crossover, it'd be immediate access.

Are there some settings needed or adjusted?
0
Comment
Question by:wylde342
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 18041740
Are the two NICs successfully negotiating a gigabit connection?  It sounds odd, but you might try setting the server NIC at 100Mbps to see what results you get.  Also, check to make sure that NIC has an updated driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
ID: 18041780
Tried both the Link Speed and Driver - nothing.

Any other ideas?  We're going to be running file backups across this link so obviously, I'd like to acheive full speed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 18042691
> two gigabit nics connected via crossover
What's mean ? why two gigabit nics connected vis crossover ?

> Have you set up two subnets ?
e.g.
Windows 2003 -> NAS device (192.168.1.x)
Windows 2003 -> LAN (192.168.0.x)

And then Windows 2003 can easily recognize 2 subnets in quickly.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
ID: 18042897
1.  Two gigabit nics connected via cross over eliminates the need for a switch.  This also separates the networks so my backup solution isn't competing with the regular LAN.

2.  Yes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 18044000
What's your backup solution ? How and why it isn't competing with the regular LAN ? Can tell more please ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wylde342
ID: 18044527
We have a NAS device that we're going to use for file based backups.  Our nightly backup is about 110gigs.  I would rather not have 110gigs pushing across the same LAN as the rest of my users while they're working.  So, I created a separate network for the server to push data to the NAS device, hence, the two network cards.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 2000 total points
ID: 18100215
> When I try to access the NAS device, it's quite slow.

I believe the probem is not come from the speed, because you have over 110gigs data...

You should try to use "Robocopy.exe" for file copy.

Advantage:

Robocopy will only copy a file if the source and destination have different time stamps or different file sizes. So you just use shortly time to finish the copy job.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_22076410.html
0