Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.Net 2005 SMTP problem

Posted on 2006-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can send mail just fine, except for one small problem that I haven't seen any solutions to.

Here's my code:

Dim mailMessage As New MailMessage(New MailAddress("TrustCallCenter@pioneertrustbank.com"), New MailAddress(ToEMail & "@pioneertrustbank.com"))
        With mailMessage
            .BodyEncoding = System.Text.Encoding.Default
            .Subject = "Call Center Callback Request"

            .Body = EMailBody.ToString
            .Priority = MailPriority.High
            .IsBodyHtml = False

            'Dim smptpermission As New SmtpPermission(Security.Permissions.PermissionState.Unrestricted)
            'smptpermission.Assert()

            Dim smtpMail As New SmtpClient
            smtpMail.DeliveryMethod = Net.Mail.SmtpDeliveryMethod.Network

            smtpMail.Host = "mail.ptbna.com"
            smtpMail.Send(mailMessage)

            mailMessage = Nothing
            smtpMail = Nothing

The problem:  The mail does not actually get sent until after the program closes.  

How do I get the mail message to be sent immedately instead of waiting until the program closes?????

Thanks
Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:PTBNA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hillwaaa
ID: 18041598
Hi PTBNA,

What happens if you try the SendAsync method (instead of Send)?

Cheers,
Hillwaaa
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 18042167
can it be your antivirus application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTBNA
ID: 18042359
Tried that not really understanding the difference, but there wasn't any difference.

The only thing left to try is building it and running from a cmd prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTBNA
ID: 18042402
Sometimes I hate Anit-Virus.  Because we were using SMTP for mail, Symantec blocks it until the program closes, and then checks the mail and releases it.

Thanks for the hint.

Chuck
0