Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hide macros?

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
If I have 5 macros, and then have one master macro that runs the other five, can I hide the five from the end user?

Example

Macro1
Macro2
Macro3
Macro4
Macro5
FinalMacro

FinalMacro runs Macros 1 through 5 in order. I want the user to only see FinalMacro, is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:tiehaze
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18041747
Hi tiehaze,

For your 5 other macros, add an optional argument for each. Eg....

    Sub Macro1(Optional Str As String = "")
    .....
    End Sub

This will prevent them being seen in the macro list and will not affect their operation.

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 18041753
BTW - you will also still be able to call them as you have been.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mvidas
ID: 18045886
Wayne's method will work easily for you and he deserves the points, but another way would be to put "Private " before Sub, assuming macros 1-5 are in the same module as FinalMacro.
Though I would change his "Str" variable to a random name, as Str is a VB function :)
Matt
0