Solved

adobe help....!

Posted on 2006-11-29
10
215 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I currently use adobe photoshop to fix large numbers of photographs at a go and use the batch function to run different jobs where possible.

What I need to do now is take the first three characters from the file name and paste them into a photograph.

Does anyone know of any way that this can be carried out within the batch function of adobe photoshop or alternativily run some code on a folder that holds the selected photograph files.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 18042404
check out AutoHotKey...  www.autohotkey.com
You can setup a script to parse the filename, extracting the first three characters and inserting them in the image via Photoshop..  

If you need help with the script, let me know...

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyG
ID: 18046175
Hello killbrad,

Thanks for that, however it has been a couple of years since I last looked at any scripts let alone programming and cannot get my head around the autohotkey.

That being said I can see the following sub "StringTrimLeft" which with a bit of jiggery poke I am sure will get me the file's three characters to the left of the file name however I cannot work out for the life of me how to tell the system to pick up the file name let alone copy and paste it on to the image..!

Help...! maybe I should go back and re-educate myself.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 500 total points
ID: 18046363
Hi, killbrad,

Irfanview can ALMOST do it.  Http://www.irfanview.com

Under File --> Batch ...., you can click in the lower right to use advanced options.  Then, again in the lower right, click to add overlay text.  Click on Settings again to see all the stuff you can print on top of the image.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 18046498
To add to what Slynky said - IrfanView can't do what you want - because it won't allow you to use only PART of a filename - it's the whole filename only. However, a quick workaround for that would be to just rename the files (which can also be done through IrfanView) to the first three characters (or whatever you want to appear). Then, run a new batch as Slynky describes on the renamed files to place the file name (with or without extension) into the image.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 18047979
I think StringLeft is what you wanted:

FileSelectFolder, folderName
Loop, %folderName%\*.jpg, , 1  ; The 1 means recurse into subfolders...
{
    SplitPath, A_LoopFileFullPath, plainName ; get just the filename
    StringLeft, textToAdd, plainName, 3 ; put the first 3 chars of filename into textToAdd
    ; this is where you can delete the stuff below and put in the rest to open photoshop and add the text.
    MsgBox, 4, , The text to be added is %textToAdd%`n`nContinue?
    IfMsgBox, No
        break
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyG
ID: 18064724
Hi All,

Firstly thanks for your help - Slynky for an easy end user solution and killbrad for getting my interest in programming once again rolling.

That being said I went with the easy option of IrfanView as I am in a pickle and can put it to use straight away. However I am determined to get that hotkey going sometime soon.

Thanks guys.

JohnnyG
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyG
ID: 18064763
Hello lherrou

As a site administrator can you tell me if it is possible to give killbrad a bonus 300 points, eventhough I did not use his answer, I believe that he has helped me going forward.

Thanks

JohnnyG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 18064893
Glad to help.  And I agree with you...KB's input is useful and should get some points.  Good luck!  (yeah, pickles...LOL...I've been in a few myself)
0