Solved

pc will not power on with additional hd attached

Posted on 2006-11-29
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
    I have a 160 GB Seagate usb hard drive that I need to retrieve data from. It will not power on, so I figured it must be a problem with something in the enclosure and not the drive itself. I removed the drive from the enclosure and connected it to a different pc. With the additional hd attached, the computer will not power on. I unhooked everything except the two hard drives and the motherboard, still nothing. When I remove the added drive it still will not power on until I unplug the power cable from the power supply and plug it back in.
     I tried the same procedure with two other pc's with the same result. The last one I tried had a 450 watt power supply. Same thing happens. The pc will not even turn on, even with only the motherboard and two hard drives attached.
     I find it hard to believe that the hd is sucking so much juice from the PS that it will not allow the pc to power on.
    The hd came from an external usb drive. It is a Seagate barracuda 7200.9 160gb ultra ata. Model # ST3160212A. Label says +5V 0.46A, +12V 0.56A. Every time I have tried it I have used the hard drive on a seperate data cable.
0
Comment
Question by:ilguybob
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like the drive may have an eletrical short. If the data is extremly important i would suggest sending it to a data recover center, like gilware or drivesavers. If you want to try and recover it your self you would need to replace the circuit board with one from an identical hdd.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
Comment Utility
yeah it's something wrong with the hdd power connector, you need as suggested befor bring it to service center and try to fix it.  
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  I removed the drive from the enclosure and connected it to a different pc  <<  you did set the jumpers correct, did you ? in an usb case, it is normally set to Master, and you should probably set it to slave, or all to cable select.
other than that, you can be looking at a bad drive
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
Comment Utility
Just an FYI, Seagate does also have a data recovery center now, which lets you keep your warranty.  Most Seagate drives have a 5 year.  You could send it to them, they recover data, replace the drive, and you're good to go.  They charge an upfront $50 diagnostic, and will call you with a firm quote.

It really does sound like your circuit board has a dead short somewhere, as jamietoner said.  ATX psu's protect against shorts by either killing the PSU if there becomes a short, or by not powering up if there's already a short.  Sorry!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jhartzen
Comment Utility
Hi there ilguybob,

I am noticing two things ... You discovered that the PC would not power on until you removed the power from the PSU and tried again.  I suggest that you try one more time, connect everything except fot the one hard drive which is suspect, see that the PC works, and then add in the suspect drive and see that it still works.

So this does sound like a power / short circuit type problem, but one other possibility exists:  Some IDE cables are not keyed and can be inserted the wrong-way-round.  This causes a PC not to come on.  If your cable is not keyed, it could even be that you are plugging it in the right way round on this hdd, but that the other ends of the cable (Into the motherboard and into the other hard drive) happen to be both plugged in the wrong way round.  So I suggest that you carefully check the cable orientation.  Or connect this Seagate HDD on a separate IDE controller (Not sharing with the CDRom or other hard drives in the system) just to be sure.

Good Luck,
  _J
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ilguybob
Comment Utility
There must have been a short in the curcuit board. I swapped it with an identical drive and I could boot up, but never recognize the drive. I looked a little closer and there is a different firmware version. But the drive does spin up and doesn't make any clanking sounds.
Looking for a identical match now and kepping my fingers crossed.
0