Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash MX 2004 crashing on XP Core 2 Duo

Posted on 2006-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi all,

I just upraded to a Core 2 Duo and whenever I am trying to do any work in Flash MX 2004, it just closes with out any messages, warnings etc. being shown.  This didn't happen before the upgrade so I am bit confused.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:porter416
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18059155
I'm in a notebbok with core duo and i've had installed MX 2004 and no problems.

Have you tryed to upload windows? or you are in mac?

More details would help, thanks.

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ArulPrasad1
ID: 18091309
you might want to clear your configuration files in the home directory, and relaunch flash again.

Am not sure about the exact path ( havent been using a Mac for a while now) I think its somewher in the Library folder ...

Hope that works!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
saukstas earned 375 total points
ID: 18201678
also check if you have installed all drivers for your hardware. It could be easier to solve your problem if you had provided more information about what steps Flash and you do before having it crashed.
0